NEET 2019 Cut Off for MBBS | NEET Top college Cut off for MBBS in India

0

NEET 2019 Cut Off for MBBS and BDS – NEET or National Eligibility-cum- entrance test is an elite All India Medical entrance test for Undergraduate MBBS and BDS degree across the country. The NEET UG test each year houses approximately 65000 MBBS students and 30000 BDS students in various government & private colleges.

The NEET 2018 statistics– 12,69,922 candidates appeared for the exam, and 7,14,562 qualified the exam by scoring the NEET Cut off qualifying percentile requirements. The MBBS and BDS courses are candidates first choice compared to other allied courses of NEET UG. The NEET 2019 cutoff for MBBS and BDS courses will be made available after the NEET 2019 exam. The result will be declared by NTA on June 5, 2019.

NEET Colleges

Minimum Qualifying Percentile NEET 2019 Cutoff Score

The candidate should score the minimum marks for qualification in NEET 2019. The previous year minimum cutoff marks and percentile is given below.

Category

Percentile Cutoff

Cutoff Marks (2019)

Unreserved

50%

119

OBC/SC/ST

40%

96

UR PwD

45%

107

NEET 2019 Cut off for MBBS And NEET Cut Off for BDS – AIQ

The MBBS is the first choice of maximum appearing candidates in NEET 2019 exam. The BDS is preferred by the dental courses aspirants The MBBS cut off rank goes high every year. The previous year NEET cut off for MBBS and NEET BDS rank is given in the table.

MBBS

BDS
CategoryMarks (Approx)AIR NEETCollege AllottedMarks (Approx)AIR NEET

College Allotted

General

53710443Mizoram Institute Of Medical Education and Research, Falkawn51317093Rajah Muthiah Dental College and Hospital, Annamalai
General PH184397544Government Medical College Siddipet158476405

Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Dental Sciences, Imphal

OBC

53710449Mizoram Institute Of Medical Education and Research, Falkawn51715684ESIC Dental College, Gulbarga
OBC- PH210379480Silchar Medical College, Silchar160470739

RUHS College of Dental Science, Jaipur

SC

41764642Thoothukudi Medical College, Thoothukudi39879166Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Dental Sciences, Imphal
SC- PH101725351Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, Kodagu

ST

39977792Tezpur Medical College, Tezpur37399791Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Dental Sciences, Imphal
ST- PH125607500Government Medical College, Rajnandgaon

 

NEET 2019 Cutoff MBBS And NEET 2019 Cutoff BDS – Deemed Universities

Here, for a candidate we present the NEET Cut off Deemed universities for the previous year. The candidate can estimate the NEET 2019 Cut Off for MBBS and BDS by looking at the given table:

MBBS/DeemedBDS/Deemed
CategoryMarks (Approx)AIR NEETCollege AllottedMarks (Approx)AIR NEETCollege Allotted
General(Management)165453885Sri Lakshmi Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Puducherry119634449Yenepoya Dental College, Yenepoya
OBC(NRI)104711901Saveetha Medical College, Chennai220(NRI)316989(NRI)SRM Katt. Dental College and Hospt. Chennai
UR(NRI)123614993B.L.D.E University, BijapurESIC Dental College, Gulbarga
Muslim Minority337135581Yenepoya Medical College, MangaloreRUHS College of Dental Science, Jaipur
Minority (Jain)347125138SBKS Med. Inst. and Res. Centre, Vadodara119633535K M Shah Dental College, Vadodara

All India Quota NEET Cut off for MBBS and BDS admissions- Previous years

The MCC revealed the NEET 2018 AIQ counseling statistics, unreserved candidates to the rank of 10,443 were selected for MBBS admissions under AIQ Quota, while for BDS admissions, candidates to the rank of 17,093 were considered.

The number of MBBS/BDS Seats in India:

College Type

MBBS

BDS

Total Colleges

Total Seats

No. of College

No. of Seats

Government Colleges

216

30,455

47

2,930

Private Colleges*

247

36,165

260

24,130

AIIMS & JIPMER institutions

11

1,107

Central Universities

2

151

2

88

Grand Total

476

68,028

309

27,148

*Including Deemed Universities

NEET Rank – Top Medical Colleges

Given below are the opening and closing 2018 rank of top medical colleges in India.

Name of the CollegeIntake SeatsOpening RankClosing Rank
Maulana Azad Medical College250123
VMMC & Safdarganj Hospital1501478
University College of Medical Sciences1502667
Govt. Medical College25027290
Seth G. S. Medical College18033281
Lady Hardinge Medical College15035141
CSM Medical University250553692
Government Medical College20070230
Govt. Medical College10073127
S. M. S. Medical College25099356
Grant Medical College & Sir J. J. Hospital200104382
Pt. B. D. Sharma PGIMS200119600
King George Medical CollegeNA254506
Sardar Patel Medical College2501551083
Madras Medical College250162501
Govt. Medical College150193347
Dr.S. N. Medical College2502161128
T. D. Medical College150246747
Govt. Medical College150255537
M. G. M. Medical College1008831375
Rural Institute of Med Science & Research15014171953

NEET Cut off for Government Colleges

Help your friends