JEE Advanced Cutoff 2019 | Category Wise Score

0

The JEE Advanced 2019 would be conducted by IIT Roorkee. If you are looking to get selected in the IITs, then you need to know about the marks that are required to get selected. This is the reason why you need to know about the JEE Advanced Cutoff. In this post, we would talk about JEE Advanced Cutoff 2018 as well as the previous years so that you can get an idea about the JEE Advanced cut off for 2019.

Before you know about the JEE Advanced Cut Off 2018, you should know about the result as well. Click on the link  below to know about the JEE Advanced Result

JEE Advanced Result 2019

JEE Advanced Cut Off 2018

Please note that JOSAA call many applicants in the counselling but only few can convert the counselling into actual admissions. In 2016 the conversion rate was 18.26% and in 2017 it was 22.7%. Also like JEE Main Exam, the score of ranks can be varied with the no. of applicant participated, difficulty of the exams more of such parameters. And every category can have different marks as well. For the ease of the applicants, we have created 2 lists. one list shows the minimum aggregate that these universities demand of previous years like 2017/2016. And the list of ranking range for the admission in JEE Advance 2018 Exam.

CategoryPwD StatusRank ListMinimum Marks in Each SubjectMinimum Aggregate MarksYear
AnyAnyCRL121282017
OBC-NCLAnyOBC-NCL rank list101152017
SCAnySC rank list6642017
STAnyST rank list6642017
AnyAnyCRL13752016
OBC-NCLAnyOBC-NCL rank list12672016
SCAnySC rank list7382016
STAnyST rank list7382016

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2017 for Different Courses

Let us take a look at the JEE Advanced Cutoff 2017 for different courses in various IITs.

JEE Advanced cutoff 2017 for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

S.NoInstituteCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1Indian Institute of Technology RoparGeneral10272029
OBC-NCL534895
SC375540
ST240380
2Indian Institute of Technology DelhiGeneral3104
OBC-NCL2167
SC1735
ST525
3Indian Institute of Technology MadrasGeneral26177
OBC-NCL2380
SC3854
ST1822
4Indian Institute of Technology PalakkadGeneral33964962
OBC-NCL7481881
SC8771079
ST535728
5Indian Institute of Technology PatnaGeneral18493298
OBC-NCL7251122
SC259664
ST356498
6Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurGeneral160262
OBC-NCL82127.01
SC4477
ST240
7Indian Institute of Technology TirupatiGeneral29324384
OBC-NCL13301620
SC598872
ST430590
8Indian Institute of Technology GuwahatiGeneral415670
OBC-NCL212338
SC101197
ST57151
9Indian Institute of Technology HyderabadGeneral522975
OBC-NCL186328
SC96247
ST143155
10Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeGeneral261449
OBC-NCL129202
SC83132
ST5898
11Indian Institute of Technology JammuGeneral29276687
OBC-NCL16562390
SC8441374
ST764829
12Indian Institute of Technology BhubaneswarGeneral17642695
OBC-NCL5781040
SC388559
ST186248
13Indian Institute of Technology IndoreGeneral8481500
OBC-NCL371594
SC249.01351
ST216309
14Indian Institute of Technology BombayGeneral162
OBC-NCL945
SC122
ST415
15Indian Institute of Technology DharwadGeneral32245386
OBC-NCL17402031
SC10861265
ST672693
16Indian Institute of Technology BhilaiGeneral37055940
OBC-NCL15262218
SC9181319
ST611689
17Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) VaranasiGeneral479935
OBC-NCL248394
SC136239
ST158180
18Indian Institute of Technology GoaGeneral32784825
OBC-NCL9372008
SC621947
ST498604
19Indian Institute of Technology JodhpurGeneral18543341
OBC-NCL9251260
SC592844
ST366519
20Indian Institute of Technology MandiGeneral16962587
OBC-NCL9331179
SC513662
ST122370
21Indian Institute of Technology GandhinagarGeneral11001736
OBC-NCL501822
SC358367
ST244339
22Indian Institute of Technology KanpurGeneral104206
OBC-NCL64116
SC3775
ST3148
23Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) DhanbadGeneral13503376
OBC-NCL5491257
SC404835
ST255477

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2017 for B.Tech Civil Engineering

S.No.Name of the institutesCategoriesOpening RankClosing Rank
1IIT ShibpurGeneral1392031503
OBC620424807
SC26474808
ST8879280
2IIT VaranasiGeneral40996026
OBC14291873
SC808983
ST213353
3IIT DhanbadGeneral61468565
OBC20402545
SC11421338
ST354512
4IIT BhubaneswarGeneral58027857
OBC17092560
SC10301197
ST448472
5IIT BombayGeneral10462308
OBC602976
SC203511
ST52117
6IIT DelhiGeneral7012869
OBC486980
SC226532
ST1053
7IIT GandhinagarGeneral42646256
OBC16801960
SC9511177
ST336355
8IIT GuwahatiGeneral37615284
OBC13601784
SC735958
ST237308
9IIT HyderabadGeneral34475773
OBC13251693
SC699874
ST305328
10IIT IndoreGeneral52517258
OBC18702292
SC8411125
ST262395
11IIT JammuGeneral746210082
OBC27683414
SC15821796
ST537538
12IIT Kanpur

 

General17183533
OBC756.011246
SC308667
ST62190
13IIT Kharagpur

 

 

 

 

 

General23294071
OBC968.011346
SC480699
ST49.01208
14IIT MadrasGeneral22613632
OBC7911203
SC330672
ST132214
15IIT MandiGeneral57697973
OBC22752625
SC11341323
ST239383
16IIT PalakkadGeneral64249509
OBC25373060
SC13981558
ST550640
17IIT PatnaGeneral60908281
OBC20242444
SC10151360
ST242497
18IIT RoorkeeGeneral28764582
OBC10491435
SC524789
ST97213
19IIT RoparGeneral54558062
OBC22502572
SC10871224
ST402482
20IIT Tirupati

 

General66959374
OBC20372740
SC10721585
ST518526

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2017 for B.Tech Chemical Engineering

S.No.Name of the institutesCategoriesOpening RankClosing Rank
1IIT VaranasiGeneral40005900
OBC1468.012318
SC9961345
ST504756
2IIT DhanbadGeneral60658467
OBC23102891
SC13861725
ST711752
3IIT BombayGeneral8301507
OBC500910
SC267631
ST238327
4IIT DelhiGeneral9491780
OBC634986
SC207671
ST157300
5IIT GandhinagarGeneral34865507
OBC22802592
SC11001451
ST587736
6IIT GuwahatiGeneral29044739
OBC15571909.01
SC9981123
ST134483
7IIT HyderabadGeneral33295660
OBC15812148
SC12491322
ST416491
8IIT KanpurGeneral14042811
OBC9701401
SC344891
ST368452
9IIT KharagpurGeneral16202990
OBC9391423
SC373880
ST138419
10IIT MadrasGeneral9912802
OBC9231333
SC577855
ST363386
11IIT PatnaGeneral54798853
OBC24672880
SC14071682
ST736796
12IIT Roorkee

 

General27724078
OBC14171723
SC8671025
ST452547
13IIT Ropar

 

General49338075
OBC23513031
SC15401729
ST734794

JEE Advanced cutoff 2017 for B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

S.NoInstituteCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1Indian Institute of Technology RoparGeneral39575763
OBC-NCL16382244
SC8001191
ST482624
2Indian Institute of Technology DelhiGeneral445944
OBC-NCL210452
SC11188
ST2460
3Indian Institute of Technology MadrasGeneral1631222
OBC-NCL222520
SC87271
ST96149
4Indian Institute of Technology PalakkadGeneral51728349
OBC-NCL18902626
SC13441525
ST657714
5Indian Institute of Technology PatnaGeneral45677237
OBC-NCL16892234
SC8581306
ST509618
6Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurGeneral8431578
OBC-NCL255675
SC188327
ST64147.01
7Indian Institute of Technology TirupatiGeneral57568156
OBC-NCL22702563
SC10271424
ST485515
8Indian Institute of Technology GuwahatiGeneral21922923
OBC-NCL7551056
SC496657
ST170296
9Indian Institute of Technology HyderabadGeneral24293280
OBC-NCL8641058
SC318641
ST161265
10Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeGeneral15522343
OBC-NCL519885
SC341470
ST151258
11Indian Institute of Technology JammuGeneral71989473
OBC-NCL27623094
SC14011721
ST722791
12Indian Institute of Technology BhubaneswarGeneral38065522
OBC-NCL1331.011862
SC787977
ST331499
13Indian Institute of Technology IndoreGeneral34524771
OBC-NCL10601706
SC506992
ST333409
14Indian Institute of Technology BombayGeneral297738
OBC-NCL110363
SC80163
ST33104
15Indian Institute of Technology DharwadGeneral67228856
OBC-NCL2283.012988.02
SC13691686
ST423740
16Indian Institute of Technology BhilaiGeneral60628778
OBC-NCL2521.012930
SC12881515
ST670718
17Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) VaranasiGeneral24674086
OBC-NCL7771320
SC653792
ST189344
18Indian Institute of Technology GoaGeneral58178213
OBC-NCL22392836
SC12981466
ST633644
19Indian Institute of Technology JodhpurGeneral51257211
OBC-NCL16572430
SC8701335
ST549616
20Indian Institute of Technology MandiGeneral37796607
OBC-NCL19102364
SC10341281
ST524637
21Indian Institute of Technology GandhinagarGeneral29134080
OBC-NCL11041479
SC300762
ST288346
22Indian Institute of Technology KanpurGeneral9171409
OBC-NCL210.01623
SC187321
ST89163
23Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) DhanbadGeneral39717000
OBC-NCL14132271
SC6821287
ST350568

JEE Advanced Cutoff for B.Tech Electrical Engineering 2017

S.NoName of the InstituteCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) VaranasiGeneral18043296
OBC NCL7561119
SC429644
ST230307
2Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) DhanbadGeneral36786408
OBC NCL10942169
SC9361234
ST442578
3Indian Institute of Technology BhilaiGeneral49618242
OBC NCL22022892
SC13281593
ST497727
4Indian Institute of Technology BhubaneswarGeneral32845029
OBC NCL12221725
SC9051033
ST394426
5Indian Institute of Technology BombayGeneral74266
OBC NCL60158
SC14

 

80
ST327
6Indian Institute of Technology DelhiGeneral226416
OBC NCL108203
SC36106
ST143
7Indian Institute of Technology DharwadGeneral48858214
OBC NCL21702878
SC13891594
ST627674
8Indian Institute of Technology GandhinagarGeneral17363259
OBC NCL8811334
SC634703
ST353444
9Indian Institute of Technology GoaGeneral49537525
OBC NCL22112839
SC12241533
ST607705
10Indian Institute of Technology HyderabadGeneral14832357
OBC NCL577864
SC268477
ST156254
11Indian Institute of Technology IndoreGeneral22553770
OBC NCL13061550
SC559938
ST301407
12Indian Institute of Technology JammuGeneral64258830
OBC NCL2751.013209
SC12991692
ST647735
13Indian Institute of Technology JodhpurGeneral40926139
OBC NCL15502220
SC7371132
ST334524
14Indian Institute of Technology KanpurGeneral354816
OBC NCL204378
SC118263
ST46145
15Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurGeneral4441174
OBC NCL288451
SC99264
ST56111
16Indian Institute of Technology MadrasGeneral40641
OBC NCL97259
SC29216
ST34103
17Indian Institute of Technology MandiGeneral37745261
OBC NCL14282111
SC9861181
ST381460
18Indian Institute of Technology PalakkadGeneral52657207
OBC NCL22962537
SC13091539
ST561654
19Indian Institute of Technology PatnaGeneral36496151
OBC NCL14481995
SC9201299
ST450614
20Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeGeneral8011905
OBC NCL457742
SC177419
ST81226
21Indian Institute of Technology RoparGeneral32114580
OBC NCL12591786
SC7081076
ST397541
22Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

 

 

 

 

 

General49907270
OBC NCL18842281
SC9421389
ST555626

JEE Advanced cutoff  2017 for B.Tech Aerospace Engineering

S.No.Name of the institutesCategoriesOpening RankClosing Rank
1IIT ShibpurGeneral328528894
OBC307722956
SC13133046
ST8852394
2IIT BombayGeneral7492036
OBC3831037
SC157425
ST173231
3IIT KanpurGeneral14743053
OBC1072.011430
SC537745
ST378483
4IIT KharagpurGeneral27323451
OBC10551485
SC301832
ST338378
5IIT Madras

 

General15062995
OBC10771368
SC425770
ST297357

JEE Advanced Cutoff 2017 for B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

S.NoInstituteCategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
1Indian Institute of Technology RoorkeeGeneral41275573
OBC-NCL21062528
SC12561638
ST695832
ST – PwD
SC -PwD
OBC- PwD49
General – PwD254
2Indian Institute of Technology MadrasGeneral33954546
OBC-NCL15451861
SC10591199
ST573679
3Indian Institute of Technology KharagpurGeneral37734501
OBC-NCL16812073
SC9831190
ST585663
4Indian Institute of Technology BhubaneswarGeneral64409149
OBC-NCL20753095
SC14881740
ST561.01837

These were the details that you should know about JEE Advanced cutoff. If you want to know more about the exam, click on the link below:

JEE Main Exam 2019

Help your friends